Fiber Base Unit

Key Features

  • Carries 2x antenna signals on a single fiber core
  • OLED Level Meter and dB loss measurement
  • Dual Isolated lasers offer improved protection from unwanted reflections
  • Base Unit half-width 1RU rack-mounting with AC powering

Specifications

Antenna 1 Output BNC(f)
Antenna 2 Output BNC(f)
Fiber Optic Input ST/PC
SC/PC (option)
FC/PC (option)
AC Power in IEC C14

Antenna 1 Wavelength 1550nm
Antenna 2 Wavelength 1310nm

Frequency Range 100-1000MHz
Gain Flatness +/- 0.25dB (typical)
+/- 0.5dB (max)
VSWR <1:5:1
Maximum Input Power +15dBm (without damage)
Gain Stability 0.25dB over 24 hours
RF Link Gain 0dB (assumes 0dB optical loss)
Input P1dB 3dBm
Noise Figure 23dB
1310nm

Supply Voltage 90-250VAC
Power Consumption 8W

Dimensions (excl conns) 210x300x44mm
Weight 1.5Kg
Operating Temperature -10-+50°C

You can save all this information on a PDF by clicking here.

Download PDF